Available Now
MetroKids
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

15 Win Science Fair Medals

Gazelle Zerafti

Gazelle Zerafti

California, here they come! Fifteen medalists in the Delaware Valley Science Fairs, held April 7 at the Greater Philadelphia Convention Center in Oaks, PA, will receive all-expense-paid trips to compete in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, May 9-14, at the San Jose Convention Center.

Some 1,000 area students in grades 6-12 competed for 40 scholarships and prizes worth more than $1,000 and trips to California. In San Jose, students from 65 countries and 48 states will vie for millions more in scholarships and prizes.

The winners, with their home towns and schools, include:

SENIORS

  • Gold medal: Moyukh Chatterjee, 17, Manalapan, NJ, High Technology H.S., Lincroft, NJ
  • Silver medal: Kushal Naik, 17, Hockessin, DE, Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
  • Bronze medal: Robyn Smith, 18, Lansdale, PA., Christopher Dock Mennonite H.S., Lansdale, PA

JUNIORS

  • Gold medal: Gazelle Zerafati, 16, Villanova, PA., The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA
  • Silver medal: Nicole Tsai, 16, Holmdel, NJ, High Technology H.S., Lincroft, NJ
  • Bronze medal: Janie Gu, 16, Morganville, NJ, High Technology H.S., Lincroft, NJ

SOPHOMORES

  • Gold medal: Susmitha Ganti, 16, Philadelphia, Central H.S., Phila.
  • Silver medal: Aaron Feldman, 15, Wilmington, DE, Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
  • Bronze medal: Kevin Li, 15, Fort Washington, PA, Upper Dublin H.S., Upper Dublin, PA

FRESHMEN

  • Gold medal: Kenneth Au, 15, Downingtown, PA, Downingtown West Campus H.S., Downingtown, PA
  • Silver medal: Brendan Betts, 15, Easton, PA, Easton Area H.S., Easton, PA
  • Bronze medal: Joy Wang, 14, Orefield, PA, Parkland H.S., Allentown, PA

JUNIOR HIGH

Gold medal: Caroline Boschetto, 13, Doylestown, PA,  7th grade, Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Doylestown, PA

TEAM

Gold medal: Benjamin Song, 16, a junior, and Quan (Jack) Chen, 18, a senior, both from Audubon, PA., Methacton H.S., Norristown, PA


Kushal Naik


Robyn Smith


Susmitha Ganti


Aaron Feldman


Kevin Li


Kenneth Au


Benjamin Song and Jack Chen


Caroline Boschetto

Add your comment: